Network Printers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|172.21.222.254 | |172.21.222.254 | ||
|Xerox Phaser 7500 (COLOR) | |Xerox Phaser 7500 (COLOR) | ||
| | |[https://www.support.xerox.com/support/phaser-7500/downloads Phaser 7500] | ||
|Users report new driver causing problems for windows. Use PCL5 Driver. | |Users report new driver causing problems for windows. Use PCL5 Driver. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|adder.cs.vt.edu | |adder.cs.vt.edu | ||
|172.21.222.26 | |172.21.222.26 | ||
| | |Konica Minolta Bizhub 450i | ||
|[https:// | |[https://onyxweb.mykonicaminolta.com/OneStopProductSupport?appMode=public&productId=2340&categoryId=1&subCategoryId=ft0 Bizhub 450i] | ||
| | |Finisher: FS-539 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd Floor Printer Area | |3rd Floor Printer Area | ||
|boa.cs.vt.edu | |boa.cs.vt.edu | ||
| | |172.21.222.42 | ||
|Konica Minolta Bizbub 360i | |Konica Minolta Bizbub 360i | ||
| | |[https://onyxweb.mykonicaminolta.com/OneStopProductSupport?appMode=public&productId=2341&categoryId=1&subCategoryId=undefined Bizhub 360i] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd Floor Printer Area | |3rd Floor Printer Area | ||
|Viper.cs.vt.edu | |Viper.cs.vt.edu | ||
| | |172.21.222.253 | ||
|HP Laserjet M554 (COLOR) | |HP Laserjet M554 (COLOR) | ||
| | |[https://support.hp.com/us-en/drivers/selfservice/hp-color-laserjet-managed-m553-series/7835646 M553] | ||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Data And Decision Sciences=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Location | |||
!Hostname | |||
!IP | |||
!Make & Model | |||
!Driver Download | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|D&DS 454 (4th Floor Printer Area) | |||
| | |||
|172.21.228.241 | |||
|Konica Minolta Bizhub 250i | |||
|[https://onyxweb.mykonicaminolta.com/OneStopProductSupport?appMode=public&productId=2177&categoryId=1&subCategoryId=ft0 Bizhub c250i] | |||
|Finisher: | |||
|- | |||
|D&DS 354 (3rd Floor Printer Area) | |||
| | | | ||
|172.21.228.240 | |||
|Konica Minolta Bizhub 250i | |||
|[https://onyxweb.mykonicaminolta.com/OneStopProductSupport?appMode=public&productId=2177&categoryId=1&subCategoryId=ft0 Bizhub c250i] | |||
|Finisher: | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 56: | Line 82: | ||
|ppl.cs.vt.edu | |ppl.cs.vt.edu | ||
|HP Laserjet m401dn | |HP Laserjet m401dn | ||
| | |[https://support.hp.com/us-en/drivers/selfservice/hp-laserjet-pro-400-printer-m401-series/5096252 M401] | ||
|- | |||
|Torgersen 2160 V | |||
|sidewinder.cs.vt.edu | |||
|Konica Minolta Bizhub 460i | |||
|[https://onyxweb.mykonicaminolta.com/OneStopProductSupport?appMode=public&productId=2340&categoryId=1&subCategoryId=ft0 Bizhub 450i] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Torgersen 2220 | |Torgersen 2220 | ||
|mamba.cs.vt.edu | |mamba.cs.vt.edu | ||
|HP Color Laserjet M454dn | |HP Color Laserjet M454dn | ||
| | |[https://support.hp.com/us-en/drivers/selfservice/hp-color-laserjet-pro-m453-m454-series/19202530 M454] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Torgersen 3160 | |Torgersen 3160 | ||
|diamondback.cs.vt.edu | |diamondback.cs.vt.edu | ||
|HP Laserjet m401 | |HP Laserjet m401 | ||
| | |[https://support.hp.com/us-en/drivers/selfservice/hp-laserjet-pro-400-printer-m401-series/5096252 M401] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 84: | Line 115: | ||
|2160-hp-m401 | |2160-hp-m401 | ||
|HP Laserjet m401dn | |HP Laserjet m401dn | ||
| | |[https://support.hp.com/us-en/drivers/selfservice/hp-laserjet-pro-400-printer-m401-series/5096252 M401] | ||
|Uses these [https://wiki.cs.vt.edu/wiki/Network_Printers#Connecting_to_the_CBB_Shared_Printers instructions] for installation. | |Uses these [https://wiki.cs.vt.edu/wiki/Network_Printers#Connecting_to_the_CBB_Shared_Printers instructions] for installation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 91: | Line 122: | ||
|2160-hp-color-m452dn | |2160-hp-color-m452dn | ||
|HP Color Laserjet M452dn | |HP Color Laserjet M452dn | ||
| | |[https://support.hp.com/us-en/drivers/selfservice/hp-color-laserjet-pro-m452-series/7326532 M452] | ||
|Uses these [https://wiki.cs.vt.edu/wiki/Network_Printers#Connecting_to_the_CBB_Shared_Printers instructions] for installation. | |Uses these [https://wiki.cs.vt.edu/wiki/Network_Printers#Connecting_to_the_CBB_Shared_Printers instructions] for installation. | ||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 14:22, 20 February 2024
Network Printer Locations
Gilbert Place
Location | Hostname | IP | Make & Model | Driver Download | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4th Floor Printer Area | coral.cs.vt.edu | 172.21.222.254 | Xerox Phaser 7500 (COLOR) | Phaser 7500 | Users report new driver causing problems for windows. Use PCL5 Driver. |
4th Floor Printer Area | adder.cs.vt.edu | 172.21.222.26 | Konica Minolta Bizhub 450i | Bizhub 450i | Finisher: FS-539 |
3rd Floor Printer Area | boa.cs.vt.edu | 172.21.222.42 | Konica Minolta Bizbub 360i | Bizhub 360i | |
3rd Floor Printer Area | Viper.cs.vt.edu | 172.21.222.253 | HP Laserjet M554 (COLOR) | M553 |
Data And Decision Sciences
Location | Hostname | IP | Make & Model | Driver Download | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
D&DS 454 (4th Floor Printer Area) | 172.21.228.241 | Konica Minolta Bizhub 250i | Bizhub c250i | Finisher: | |
D&DS 354 (3rd Floor Printer Area) | 172.21.228.240 | Konica Minolta Bizhub 250i | Bizhub c250i | Finisher: |
Torgersen
Location | Hostname | Make & Model | Driver Download |
---|---|---|---|
Torgersen 1140B | cobra.cs.vt.edu | Konica Minolta Bizhub 250i | Bizhub c250i |
Torgersen 2000 | ppl.cs.vt.edu | HP Laserjet m401dn | M401 |
Torgersen 2160 V | sidewinder.cs.vt.edu | Konica Minolta Bizhub 460i | Bizhub 450i |
Torgersen 2220 | mamba.cs.vt.edu | HP Color Laserjet M454dn | M454 |
Torgersen 3160 | diamondback.cs.vt.edu | HP Laserjet m401 | M401 |
Location | Server | Print Queue | Make & Model | Driver Download | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Torgersen 2160V | bioinformatics.cs.vt.edu | 2160-hp-m401 | HP Laserjet m401dn | M401 | Uses these instructions for installation. |
Torgersen 2160V | bioinformatics.cs.vt.edu | 2160-hp-color-m452dn | HP Color Laserjet M452dn | M452 | Uses these instructions for installation. |
Connecting to Printers
Windows 10
|
MacOS
Note: HP Drivers for Mac have become a little more difficult to access. HP wants you to use HP Easy Start to set up your printer but often on the VT network the Easy Start app is unable to locate the printer which makes it so it can't download the driver. Techstaff recommends downloading the HP Easy Admin tool found at [HP Support].
This tool will allow you to select the model printer and version of MacOS and download the essential software. While installing the software it was required to approve a security allowance twice and restart the macbook to enable the extensions.
|
Linux - Ubuntu
|
Linux - Centos
|
- Note: These instructions only apply the the printers in Torgersen 2160V
Windows
|
MacOS
|
Linux - Ubuntu
|
Linux - Centos
Works with Centos 7 but not Centos 8*
|
- For Centos 8 you can Add a Printer using the cups installation window found by pointing your web browser at http://localhost:631/admin
- Requires an Admin Username and Password on the System.